Bathroom Remodel Cost in Knoxville

The layout decides the budget. Here is what the common projects cost, and the one decision that moves the number more than any fixture.

Walk-in shower rangesTub replaced with a walk-in showerFree estimate over the phone
Knoxville price guide

Moving the plumbing is the expensive decision. Everything else is shopping.

Bathroom budgets are decided early, by one question: does the plumbing stay where it is? Keeping the toilet, sink and drain in place keeps a remodel in the range of finish work. Moving them turns it into a project with framing, drain lines and inspections attached.

The ranges below are national market data, not a price for your project. They cover the projects people actually search for, and they hold up as a planning frame even though the final number comes from your particular room.

Common projects

ProjectTypical market range
Tub replaced with a walk-in showerThe most common project in this category$1,500 to $15,000
Walk-in showerPrefab pan through fully tiled$6,000 to $12,000
PermitsWhere the scope requires them$200 to $2,000

National market ranges from the Angi and HomeGuide 2026 cost guides. Replacing a tub with a walk-in shower runs $1,500 to $15,000 and a walk-in shower $6,000 to $12,000 nationally. Those are typical market ranges rather than a quote, and your specific estimate comes from seeing the room.

What moves the price

What actually moves the number

  • Whether the plumbing moves. Keeping fixtures in place is finish work. Relocating a toilet or a shower drain means opening the floor, new drain lines, and inspection, and it is the single largest fork in the budget.
  • Tile versus prefab. A prefab shower pan and surround installs in a fraction of the labor of a tiled shower with a mortar bed and waterproofing. Both are called a shower remodel. They are not the same line item, and the gap explains most of the spread above.
  • Older Knoxville housing. Homes from the mid-century and earlier turn up cast iron drain lines, undersized supply, unlevel subfloor and occasionally knob-and-tube nearby. None of that is visible during a walk through and all of it is real work.
  • Hidden water damage. A leaking shower pan that has been quietly wetting the subfloor for years is found on demolition day. Nationally, homeowners are advised to hold 10 to 20 percent of the budget back for exactly this, and that advice is sound here.
Questions

What do Knoxville homeowners ask about cost?

What does replacing a tub with a walk-in shower cost?

Nationally it runs $1,500 to $15,000 depending on size, materials and whether the plumbing moves, per the 2026 national cost guides. That is a typical market range rather than a quote.

Why is the walk-in shower range so wide?

A prefab pan and surround and a fully tiled shower with a mortar bed and glass enclosure are both walk-in showers. Nationally the range is $6,000 to $12,000, and where you land inside it is mostly a materials and labor decision.

Should I budget extra for hidden water damage?
Yes. A leaking shower pan that has been quietly wetting the subfloor for years is found on demolition day, not during a walkthrough. Nationally, homeowners are advised to hold 10 to 20 percent of the budget back for exactly this, and that advice is sound in Knoxville too, especially in older housing stock.
Does a bathroom remodel in Knoxville need a permit?
That is Knox County Codes Administration's call, not this page's. Where the scope requires them, national market data puts permits at roughly $200 to $2,000 (Angi and HomeGuide, 2026). Call the county at 865-215-2325 and describe the job. Our Knoxville permits page covers what the county actually publishes.
Can I get a price over the phone?
Yes. Call, describe the room, and you get a free estimate over the phone built from the market ranges on this page. The thing that decides the final number is behind the wall, so the crew confirms the exact number on-site before any work starts.
What makes one bathroom cost more than the same-sized one next door?
Whether plumbing moves, what is found at demo, and how far the selections reach. Layout changes are the expensive category, because they turn a surfaces job into a rough-in job.
Can I stage the work to spread the cost?
Worth asking when the crew is on-site. Some scopes split cleanly and some do not, and the ones that do not are usually the ones where plumbing or electrical is moving.
Does an older house cost more?
Often, because more gets found once the tile is off. Historic home renovations are a named service here for that reason, and the honest version of an older-house estimate carries more slack in the early stages.
Is the estimate over the phone really free?
Yes, and there is no obligation attached to it. The crew comes to the house, looks at the actual bathroom, and gives you the price in person before anything is scheduled. That visit is where a national range turns into a number for your room, which is the whole reason nobody prices this over the phone.
When do permits add to the cost of a remodel?
When the scope triggers them. Knox County lists remodeling and alteration, plumbing, electrical, and mechanical as permit categories, and moving fixtures is what usually pulls a bathroom job into that territory. National market data puts permit costs at roughly $200 to $2,000 where they are required (Angi and HomeGuide, 2026). The county decides what applies to you.
Does a small bathroom always cost less to remodel?
Not reliably. A five-by-eight hall bath still needs the same fixtures, the same waterproofing, and the same inspections as a larger one, and a tight room can make the labor slower rather than faster. Square footage moves the material bill; whether the plumbing moves is what actually decides the budget.

Get a number for your bathroom.

One call. A straight answer, a free estimate over the phone, a straightforward price. No pressure, no obligation.

(865) 269-6735
Tap to Call (865) 269-6735